Thursday, April 19, 2012

QUEEN OF THE WORLD!

Hi Readers!  Today I'm showing you a polish that no one else but me owns IN THE ENTIRE UNIVERSE!  My super fab and fun friend Michelle from Sonoma Nail Art has been working on making up some polishes all based on Sonoma County. Her polishes are incredible imo.  I will admit I'm not huge into the indie bandwagon there are only a few I like--my faves are definitely Amy's Voodoo Doll and Chelsea's Jawbreaker but then this gem came into my life and if I could marry it I would.  Technically I think I could marry it because I've heard of weird a$$ stuff like this happening before lol! Awhile ago Michelle was able to almost complete her Revlon Fizz collection but she was missing Grape Fizz.  I had one I was definitely willing to part with especially for her.  Now don't tell her this readers but I was just going to send it to her but she came back with how about swapping for one of my polishes?!  HOLY SHIZZ I about hit the floor because I've been lucky enough she was sharing pics of her creations with me.  So I casually said sure but let me make you a ring too.  Michelle (dumb as a box of rocks on this one readers) swapped me her Mustard Fields for a Toxic Seaweed ring and Grape Fizz.  
When I got the bottle in the mail from her she made me a cute a$$ certificate to go along with it! OMG check it out readers!
BTW I see nothing wrong with being a "cheesehead" Go Pack, Go!
She sent me this ADORABLE temp tattoo that says Taste My Muffin and told me to place it "accordingly" LOLOLOLOLOL
I will not lie readers this polish is so gorgeous!  It has large yellow daisy glitter in it along with greenish gold bar glitters, light and dark green square g glitters and a mix of various greens and gold small hexes.  It really IS a mustard field!

What I really love about Michelle's polishes is the fact she's looked around at her surroundings and her life and created a line of polishes to match them.  I simply love that idea!  She, like many, in the indie polish business right now are having issues getting base for their creations.  Seems the indie polish creating bug has bitten many and some were lucky enough to get base while others were not.  I do know as soon as she is able she will be selling her gorgeous creations through etsy.  
But enough of all of that! I'm sure you want to see the beauty of this polish!  I started off by making a ring with it!
That was last night which is why you don't see a matching mani lol!  I used China Glaze Trendsetter as the underwear for it and fell in love.  FELL.IN.LOVE!  Today I decided to do a matching mani for my ring and I am seriously over the moon with it!
And another bottle shot!
And a collage of the beauty of Mustard Fields
Right now I'm the only one in the world--the whole universe even to have this polish therefore I am lording it over everyone!!!  I won't be for long though readers.  Tonight at 8pm central time Michelle is having a small and by small I mean small sale.  She has 50 polishes done and is selling them for $10 a bottle plus shipping via her etsy store Sonoma Nail Art.  I'm not sure what polishes of hers she's going to have up for sale Mustard Fields may not be one of them.  Please make sure you visit Michelle's blog today to see what polishes she is selling.  I know it's going to be a mad dash to try to get one of 50 but I also know as soon as she has base she's going to be up and running to meet the supply and demand.  Her blog is Sonoma Nail Art.

WOW! I cannot believe how wordy I was today readers!  I guess I am just so in love with this polish--and honestly Michelle, who is also an AHmazing artist, I couldn't stop talking.

What do you think of this one readers?  Are you "into" indie polishes?  Thanks for stopping by!  I hope you all have a fantastic day!  If you're trying to get one of Michelle's polishes tonight Good Luck!


11 comments:

  1. Keep rubbing it in why don't you? :P It looks fab on you!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hahahaha I will keep rubbing it in lol! You know yellow is my fave color but looks like caca on me so I'm happy to have Trendsetter and be able to use it!

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. Hahahah being friends with you I'd say I was in good crazy company lol!

      Delete
  3. LOL This is a gorgeous polish and your nails are looking fabulous!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hello!

    I nominated you for a Versatile Blogger Award!

    http://paintontheglitz.blogspot.com/2012/04/versatile-blogger-award.html

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh this is gorgeous! I'm excited to see her polishes! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ashleigh they are gorgeous. I can't wait for her to get that base and make up a bunch!

      Delete
  6. Ga ga gorgeous!!! I hope to own this very soon!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I hope you get your Mustard Fields!

      Delete