Monday, January 21, 2013

Day 21 Merge or Melt!

Hi Everyone! A three day weekend here in the states today as we celebrate Martin Luther King day.  A man full of integrity who had a vision the world can be a better place.  While we've come a long way we still have so very far to go.  Seeing as our fearless leader is not an American she didn't really match up Merge or Melt with Dr King LOL!

And some of you might even be asking what the french toast is merge or melt?  Well you are not alone people!  I asked the same thing and here's my answer, it's whatever you want it to be with a splodgerama of color!  OMG that is my new favorite word--splodgerama.  And just when you think it's not really a word--well it isn't--BUT splodge does mean to make something with a blot or blots! 

I love Debbie I just have to say that!  I love that she's from England because the things they say there and the things we say here are sometimes completely different which really leads to hilarity many times over for us LOL!

I took merge or melt to mean gradient.  Hmmmmm I wonder why?  Probably because I gradient All.The.Freaking.Time!  Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand
today was no different!
My friend Jin of Superficially Colorful did a KICK ASS Merge and Melt and she showed me a preview of it yesterday.  So in a jealous rage I had to try to top her!  
I didn't really because her's is just SO cool, but I'm happy with this gradient
How do you like this pic ala Chloe's Nails?  I'm sort of digging it!
My nails are almost too long now for the really good Icing magnet to work :(
And last but not least since I chose to do a peacock magnetic gradient I thought it only fitting to add an accent nail
SHAZAM! And there I called it a day!

Since I nailed this one today I wonder if I can manage tomorrow!
Oh yes!  I have the best fabric to use for tomorrow!!!

Let's check out what my fellow Tart's have come up with for today shall we?!


18 comments:

  1. What an awesome idea! A magnetic gradient ... well done. (^_^)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Damn, I would have thought of a magnetic gradient! What a cool idea!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Lindsey it's not hard! You just need to re-wet the gradient with a non fast drying clear--give it a try!

      Delete
  3. Do you wear your crown around the house or just take it out for special occasions...because you truly are the Queen of gradients and stamping.

    ReplyDelete
  4. This is gorgeous. I have never thought to do a gradient with a magnetic polish before,I'm really digging it.

    ReplyDelete
  5. This is cool, but seriously, how did you do it? My gradients usually take some time with layers and what not, and I can't see the magnet working with the way I do gradients. Share your super awesome technique, please!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. After you do all your gradienting layers then you do a top coat of non fast drying clear and it re-wets the polish and makes it able to become magnetized! It's really easy give it a try!

      Delete
  6. What a gorgeous gradient!! Really love these !!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. This is awesome! Never would have thought of this!

    ReplyDelete
  8. What a awesome idea! Looks great!

    ReplyDelete
  9. I used this mani as my inspiration for Day 31! I don't want to link drop, so I'm Not Too Polished :)

    ReplyDelete
  10. Oh my... This is absolutely gorgeous !

    ReplyDelete